Fatal Flaws in Assisted Suicide Legislation
[…] • The bill also prohibits insurance companies from denying benefits to any person who commits suicide. Together with the false statement that is required on the death certificate, this creates clear incentive for insurance fraud, and thus for undue influence or coercion.
  1. There will be no effective accountability and oversight to prevent abuses.
  • The bill immunizes the physician and other health professionals from any criminal, civil or professional liability, so long as they acted with “reasonable good faith”. § 2899-l(1).
  • There is also a blanket exclusion of any criminal prosecution for anything done under the bill – “Action taken in accordance with this article shall not be construed for any purpose to constitute suicide, assisted suicide, attempted suicide, promoting a suicide attempt, mercy killing, or homicide under the law, including as an accomplice or  accessory or otherwise.” § 2899-n(1)(b)
  • This “good faith” defense and blanket exclusion clause completely negate the purported penalty provisions elsewhere in the bill (see§ 2899-l(2) and 2899-r(2)) and prevents any meaningful oversight by law enforcement officials.